Long Term Residence

Applications for long term residence are dealt with under an administrative scheme operate by INIS.

It is open to all non EU/EEA/Swiss nationals who wish to continue to work and reside in Ireland without becoming an Irish Citizen.

To qualify you must have been legally resident in Ireland for 5 years (60 months) immediately prior to application on a work permit, work authorisation or working visa. “Green Card” holders (persons with a Critical Skills Employment Permit) are eligible to apply.

The permission is valid for 5 years and may be renewed.

Spouses and dependents are eligible to apply but will only be granted residence and not the right to work. A spouse may apply in their own right if they meet qualifying criteria.

The Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service of the Department of Justice intends to introduce procedures to make holders of Business Permission to Remain in the State eligible to apply. Long Term Residence may be a permission which UK nationals presently residing and working in Ireland may wish to consider applying for if they do not wish to become an Irish citizen. It should be noted that the grant of such a permission does not carry any with it any rights of free movement and therefore any visa requirements of any other EU Member State would have to be complied with.